CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I82469

Ms. Mary E. Keller
Excel Global Logistics Inc.
2151 Southpark Dr., Suite 1
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of work gloves from China, Korea and Pakistan

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated April 26, 2002, on behalf of West Chester Holdings, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned as you requested.

Five samples were received. Style #708SKH is a polyester string-knit glove with a PVC coating in a uniform diamond or X pattern [XXXXXXXXXXX.] The weight breakdown is asserted to be 70% polyester 30% PVC.

Style #K81SCNCI is a clute cut glove with a two-ply palm. The 65% polyester 35% cotton woven glove features a ribbed knit cuff.

Style #86000 has a palmside and back of the fingertips made of cowhide leather. The back of the hand is composed of 90% polyester 10% spandex knit fabric. The glove features fourchettes with air holes and a side vent secured by a hook & loop fabric tab closure. The cowhide leather imparts the essential character of this glove.

The applicable subheading for Style #708SKH will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: without fourchettes: other: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style K81SCNCI will be 6216.00.5420 HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes, other. The duty rate will be 21¢ /kg + 10.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style #86000 will be 4203.29.1500 HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other gloves of horsehide or cowhide leather: other: with fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Style #K81SCNCI falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

With regards to Style #’s 713SUC and 713SNC the samples submitted with your inquiry have been sent to our laboratory for analysis. You will receive a separate ruling after the laboratory has forwarded its report to us.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division